Archive | traveling RSS feed for this section

Enter: More raw foods..

23 Jun

Hey hey :)

I’m preparing for a 4 day trip to Germany, Essen to do some shows for the same bridal brand ( remember Paris?) We’re staying in the Sheraton so I think we’ll be getting a good night’s sleep..(I think I’m gonna need it after standing on those heels again the entire day :) ) And a darn good breakfast!! My favourite part of staying in a hotel is defenitely waking up and preparing to go to breakfast.. Especially if it’s a full buffet breakfast ha! :)  I usually try not to put everything on my plate but walk around for a bit and then pick out the healthy options.. ( Fruit/ yoghurt/ veggies/ muesli / dark bread and so on..)

Recently I’ve been trying to incorporate more raw veggies in my diet.. Since reading Sabine’sblog @ the fruitpursuit.com eating raw most of the time .. I’ve been wanting to do it myself as well.. Firstly because I’ve been feeling a bit off in the energy department and secondly because I just think it’s very healthy.. So I’ve been making some awesome salads! I’m also planning on starting to juice more, but I’m still browsing the stores for a decent juicer ( = not too expensive ;) )

The best salad!

  • Spinach leaves
  • lentils
  • 1/2 veggie steak 
  • copped cucumber
  • chopped sweet paprika
  • chopped cherry tomatoes
  • chopped sundried tomatoes
  • sunflower seeds
  • garden herbs hummus

 

  • Green salad
  • cucumber
  • tomatoes
  • belgian andive
  • watercress
  • cherry tomatoes
  • northsea shrimps

 

After work yesterday, I was so hungry ( it was already 9 pm) that I didn’t want to spend a lot of time preparing food.. Enter: chocolate protein oats!

  • 1/2 cup oats
  • 1 cup water
  • 1 scoop chocolate protein powder
  • 1 teaspoon cacao
  • toppings: banana, raw cacao nibs, sunflower seeds

And not to forget a kiwi ;)

After Bikram yoga this morning I really craved a protein muffin.. And it was glorious!

  • 2 tablespoons of coconut flour
  • 1 tablespoon of peanut flower
  • 1 grated apple
  • 1 teaspoon of baking powder
  • 1 teaspoon of cocoa powder
  • 1 scoop chocolate protein powder
  • 2 egg whites
  • 1 splash of rice milk

For the frosting I mixed one tablespoon of peanut powder with a bit of chocolate portein powder and some rice milk.. It was yammy! Put some banana and some raw cacao nibs on top et voila! Delish post workout muffin!

 

 

Snackage:

2 wasa crackers with ligth cheese and some smoked salmon..

Tonight We’re going out to celebrate my mom-in-law her birthday.. I’m thinking some kind of salad, I have to get my raw veggies in :)

I want out to buy these for her birthday: Swarovski earrings, you think she will like them? :)

 

Questions:

- What is on your wish list for your birthday?

- How do you incorpate veggies in your diet?

 

 

 

Dreaming of july: roadtrip!!

17 Jun

Hi guys! How is everyone doing? :))

The working season has slowed down a bit, which is good because I really worked a lot the last few weeks.. Now I can concentrate on Bikram yoga!! ( Remember I won that unlimited memebership for a month?)

I was out for about a week because work was so bizzy, so wednesday I went back after a week of doing nothing ( except some running).. The class was extremely hot and humid and I really had a rough time powering through.. I really stood there thinking.. “Well, is this what I’ve been lingering for the whole week.. NICE.. haha”. I had to lay down the last 15 minutes of the class, because I started to resemble a tomato..

Not kidding there ;)

But I went back, this fridaymorning and had a great class.. Now that’s what I’ve signed up for ;) I’ll keep you posted on how the Bikram mini challenge is going ;)

 

                                                                                   ***************************************

On to some recent eatsies:

Grilled Zucchini, grilled pepper, grilled shrimps and tomato whole wheat pasta..

Apple, greek yoghurt, muesli and goji berries..

Steamed carrots, steamed brocolli, steamed green beans, quinoa, veggie steak and hummus..

 

Sliced apple with coconut butter and Goji berries..

Sliced apple, kiwi and banana with coconut butter and raw cacao nibs…

Soy yoghurt..

Cheerios with rice milk and soy protein powder..

 

                                                                                                     ******************************************

So this summer I will be spending 18 days in the lovely US of A.. I’m soooo excited!!I’m even crossing the days on my calender haha :D

We will be doing a road trip on the westcoast of the USA together with a another ( L&S)..

This will be our ride ( or something comparable) :

I call it “the beast” ;)  We needed a full size SUV because with 4 people, there is a lot of luggage + we will be driving about 3500 miles during our trip..

Our trip will start in..

LOOOOOOOOOOOOOOs angeles!

Next stop:

Yosemite national park..

On to:

Saaaaan fraaaaaaaaannnnnnnciscooooooooooooo

From then on, we have to drive a looooong time to get to Yellowstone, but we all agreed we couldn’t miss this miracle of nature..

On-the-road stops:

and

This will be the higlight of our trip:

Yellowstone National park!!

Next stop: Bryce canyon and..

 

Arches!!

 


Ofcourse the grand canyon will also be visited..

Last stop: Vegas baby!! We’ll stay here a bit longer to do some shopping and relax by the pool after a hopefully fun but defenitely tiring trip..

Sooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo excited!!! *jump jump jump*

Questions:

- Have you ever been to one of these places? How was it?

- What is your dream trip/ destination?

 

 

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 87 other followers